Accident Summary Nr: 104164.015 - Employee's head is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 104164.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304313.01503/26/2018493110Spectrum America Scs

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 16, 2018, Employee #1 was renovating a waiting room to turn it into an office area. He was using a metal A-frame ladder to access conduit above a false ceiling that led to a light switch. As Employee #1 was on the ladder, approximately 11.33 feet high, he fell and struck his head on the floor. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where he was hospitalized, received treatment, and was released five days later.

Keywords: Ceiling, Conduit, Fall, Head, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304313.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations