Accident Summary Nr: 104164.015 - Employee's head is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304313.015 | 03/26/2018 | 493110 | Spectrum America Scs |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 16, 2018, Employee #1 was renovating a waiting room to turn it into an office area. He was using a metal A-frame ladder to access conduit above a false ceiling that led to a light switch. As Employee #1 was on the ladder, approximately 11.33 feet high, he fell and struck his head on the floor. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where he was hospitalized, received treatment, and was released five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304313.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |