Accident Summary Nr: 104162.015 - Employee falls from ladder at end of roofline and is hospita
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304288.015 | 03/23/2018 | 238170 | S&B Con Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was climbing a ladder to access a 20 foot roof to install a roof anchor. The employee slipped at the end of the roofline and fell to the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized with back and hip injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1304288.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |