Accident Summary Nr: 104162.015 - Employee falls from ladder at end of roofline and is hospita

Accident Summary Nr: 104162.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304288.01503/23/2018238170S&B Con Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was climbing a ladder to access a 20 foot roof to install a roof anchor. The employee slipped at the end of the roofline and fell to the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized with back and hip injuries.

Keywords: Back, Concrete Slab, Fall, Hip, Ladder, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1304288.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: