Accident Summary Nr: 104159.015 - Employee crushes fingers in press machine and later amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304242.015 | 03/26/2018 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee was replacing grease lines and greasing the bacon press machine. The employee cycled the press machine without the proper guards in place and crushed two middle fingers from his left hand in a pinch point. The employee was taken to the hospital where his two fingers were later amputated and he was admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304242.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |