Accident Summary Nr: 104158.015 - Employee is struck by front end loader bucket and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302402.015 | 03/14/2018 | 321113 | Simmons Logging, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on March 14, 2018, an employee was walking between two mills and was struck by a Komatso WA-320-7 wheel loader's bucket. The employee suffered injuries to his head and chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302402.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |