Accident Summary Nr: 104156.015 - Employee directing unloading is struck and foot fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 104156.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269728.01510/11/2017237310Telfer Pavement Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 12:28 a.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a paving contractor, was working at a road paving operation. He was walking next to a material transfer vehicle and directing a dump truck driver as materials were unloaded from the dump truck to the transfer vehicle's hopper. The hopper shifted and fell onto Employee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for foot fractures.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Dump Truck, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Hopper, Material Handling, Struck By, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1269728.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: