Accident Summary Nr: 104153.015 - Employee is killed when pyrotechnic chemicals explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304229.015 | 03/26/2018 | 336399 | Autoliv Asp, Inc.-Pro |
Abstract: At 1:51 a.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee was mixing 100 pounds of pyrotechnic chemicals in a mixer. An ignition occurred as the employee was lifting the mixing blade out of the mixing bowl which caused an explosion. The employee sustained burns over 90 percent of the body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304229.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Mixing and blending machine operators |