Accident Summary Nr: 104152.015 - Electrical employee is burned in arc flash/explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 104152.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290694.01501/22/2018238210Briggs Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was caught in an arc flash/explosion of 480 volts, 100 amps. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later flown to a burn unit. He was treated for second and third degree burns to his left arm and neck.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Disconnecting Means, Electric Arc, Electric Cord, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Explosion, Neck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290694.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: