Accident Summary Nr: 104152.015 - Electrical employee is burned in arc flash/explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290694.015 | 01/22/2018 | 238210 | Briggs Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was caught in an arc flash/explosion of 480 volts, 100 amps. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later flown to a burn unit. He was treated for second and third degree burns to his left arm and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290694.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |