Accident Summary Nr: 104151.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns to eyes and face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304223.015 | 03/26/2018 | 561720 | Averus, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning a filter, using sodium hydroxide from HD26P powder. The employee needed to mix additional chemicals to finish the cleaning job. As he used a power washer wand to mix the HD26P powder with the water, the mixture splashed into the employee's face and eyes. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his face and eyes, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304223.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |