Accident Summary Nr: 104149.015 - One employee killed; Five employee hospitalized when bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303015.015 | 03/21/2018 | 541330 | Structural Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 15, 2018, a crew of six employees were working on a bridge and were tightening post tensioning rods when it collapsed. One employee was killed and the other five employees were hospitalized with multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 0 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303015.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |