Accident Summary Nr: 104148.015 - Two employees are injured in bridge collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 104148.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304055.01503/20/2018237310Network Engineering Services, Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 were working at multiemployer bridge construction project. They were inspecting a post tensioning operation when the structure collapsed. Both employees fell. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Both were admitted and treated for their injuries, which included an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: Bridge, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Structural Collapse, Test Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1304055.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Civil engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause:
2 1304055.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Civil engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: