Accident Summary Nr: 104147.015 - Employee falls into crude oil cargo tank and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304207.015 | 03/26/2018 | 486990 | Frontier Chemical, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 .m. on March 25, 2018, an employee had been standing on top of a cargo tank at the hatch trying to fix a valve that was not allowing the crude oil to be unloaded. The employee was found inside the cargo tank and was unresponsive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304207.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |