Accident Summary Nr: 104147.015 - Employee falls into crude oil cargo tank and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 104147.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304207.01503/26/2018486990Frontier Chemical, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 .m. on March 25, 2018, an employee had been standing on top of a cargo tank at the hatch trying to fix a valve that was not allowing the crude oil to be unloaded. The employee was found inside the cargo tank and was unresponsive.

Keywords: Crude Oil, Fall, Tank Truck, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304207.015 60 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer