Accident Summary Nr: 104143.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304093.015 | 03/26/2018 | 561730 | Utility Tree Service |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee and two coworkers were trimming a palm tree approximately 75 feet in height and located in a back yard corner next to a fence line between two private residential houses. The employee and coworkers worked for a full service tree removal and trimming company, authorized by a public utility company to perform tree trimming work. They arrived at the worksite about 8:00 a.m. One coworker was on the ground near the base of the tree outside the fall zone and the other was next door working in the back yard. The employee placed a 24 foot extension ladder at the base of the palm tree. After donning the saddle and gaffs and gathering a chainsaw and pole pruner, ascended the ladder. The employee used the gaffs and positioning lanyards to complete the climb to the fronds to be trimmed. The employee used the chainsaw and pole pruner to complete the frond trimming. The coworker who was next door saw the employee install a descent (climbing) rope across the top green fronds, but not on center, to create a false crotch. The employee connected the rope to his saddle, removed the positioning lanyards and put weight on the rope to descend to the ground. The rope slipped off the green fronds and employee fell approximately 70 feet to the ground at the base of the tree. A coworker found the employee unconscious and not breathing. The coworker called 911 and paramedics performed resuscitation. The employee was taken to Hoag Medical Center. The employee sustained trauma to multiple systems and died. DOSH was notified by phone by the fire department at 09:45 a.m. The employee was the direct supervisor of the two coworkers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304093.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |