Accident Summary Nr: 104140.015 - Employee using power saw has thumb amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 104140.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301633.01503/15/2018236118Chapin Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work for a house being constructed. He was operating a portable powered circular saw, Skilsaw Mag 77LT, and cutting a 2 by 4 wood beam. The saw, which was properly guarded, kicked back, and its blade struck Employee #1's left thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his thumb. The tip of his thumb was successfully reattached, but there was bone loss.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Guard, Kick Back, Portable Power Tool, Residential Construction, Struck By, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1301633.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: