Accident Summary Nr: 104140.015 - Employee using power saw has thumb amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301633.015 | 03/15/2018 | 236118 | Chapin Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work for a house being constructed. He was operating a portable powered circular saw, Skilsaw Mag 77LT, and cutting a 2 by 4 wood beam. The saw, which was properly guarded, kicked back, and its blade struck Employee #1's left thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his thumb. The tip of his thumb was successfully reattached, but there was bone loss.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301633.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |