Accident Summary Nr: 104136.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in knee mill

Accident Summary Nr: 104136.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302620.01503/22/2018332710Fab Masters Company Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working in a machine shop. He was feeding a part into a knee mill. He had placed his finger in the hole of the part while he advanced the hydraulic pressure. He did not get his finger out of the part in time. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of the index finger on his right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Finger, Machine Guarding, Milling Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1302620.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury