Accident Summary Nr: 104131.015 - Employee fall 8 feet through carport roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304010.015 | 03/20/2018 | 238160 | Berber Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 20, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman, was working with his roofing crew, tearing off an existing roof of an apartment complex. The crew was using hand tools (shovels, pitch fork, wheelbarrow, and steel pry bar) to tear off the roof. Employee #1 used an extension ladder to access the top of the carport. As Employee #1 walked across the carport roof, the roof material gave way beneath him, and he fell eight feet to the concrete surface below. As Employee #1 fell through the carport, he struck his head against the roof, and then on the concrete surface below. At the time of the event, Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby medical center where he was treated; however, died seven days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 1 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1304010.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |