Accident Summary Nr: 104130.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304018.015 | 03/26/2018 | 332322 | Limbach Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 16, 2018, an employee was using a JET horizontal bandsaw (model number: HVBS-712; serial number: 1611BE01491) to cut lengths of two inch angle iron that were double stacked. The employee turned on the saw and released its hydraulics to allow the saw to pivot down onto the material. As he reached down with his right index finger to wipe away metal shavings from the saw frame, his glove on that finer became caught by the blade. As a result, the finger was amputated below the nail bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304018.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |