Accident Summary Nr: 104128.015 - Employee strikes eye with a metal hook and is injuried
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296906.015 | 02/23/2018 | 112120 | Spring Grove Dairy |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 17, 2018, an employee working in a milk house on a commercial dairy farm. The employee was a laborer working in the mil house milking cows. The employee was utilizing an utter brush to clean the utters of cows that were about to be milked. Once the employee was done with the utter brush, he turned around and went to hang the brush on a metal hook which was located in the middle of the milk house. While doing so, the employee turned quickly and was struck in their right eye by the metal hook. The metal hook was located at approximately eye height. The metal hook went into the employee's right eye and then the employee quickly pulled the metal hook out of his eye. The employee left work at the time of the incident and went to the emergency room later that day. The employee was working with one other individual at the time of the accident. The employee sustained a laceration in the white of his right eye that required 21 stitches and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296906.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |