Accident Summary Nr: 104123.015 - Employee falls from work platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303718.015 | 03/21/2018 | 238990 | Apex Rockfall Mitigation, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was standing on a small platform operating a vertical drill to open holes to install anchors for a steel mesh part of a rock fall mitigation project. The employee removed his fall protection system prior to his break, slipped, and fell approximately 55 feet from the edge of a rock wall. The employee landed on an asphalt road and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 55 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303718.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |