Accident Summary Nr: 104119.015 - Employee fractures leg in 10 foot fall from hoistway of whee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285634.015 | 01/04/2018 | 624120 | Aarp Foundation Scsep |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 used the stairs to retrieve coats from a second floor storage closet. The employee opened the unsecured wheelchair lift door/gate at the second floor and stepped into the open hoistway while the platform was at the bottom landing. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet to the bottom landing, and suffered fractures to his tibia and fibula of his left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285634.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |