Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104117.015 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed With 93% Sulphuric Acid Whi

Accident: 104117.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1302939.01503/20/2018Dow Chemical

At 4:30 p.m. on March 15, 2018, an employee was performing a pressure test on a pump. Sulfuric acid of 93% concentration splashed on the employee. The employee sustained second degree chemical burns to left thigh and third degree burns to r ight thigh.

Keywords: chemical burn, protective clothing, sulfuric acid, thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1302939.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights