Accident: 104117.015 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed With 93% Sulphuric Acid Whi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1302939.015 | 03/20/2018 | Dow Chemical |
At 4:30 p.m. on March 15, 2018, an employee was performing a pressure test on a pump. Sulfuric acid of 93% concentration splashed on the employee. The employee sustained second degree chemical burns to left thigh and third degree burns to r ight thigh.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302939.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |