Accident Summary Nr: 104115.015 - Employee suffers an amputation to his right hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303893.015 | 03/20/2018 | 332618 | Luvata Waterbury, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was performing die stringing at the second die in the die stringer Vaughn machine. He had his right hand in the unguarded area between the die holder and the capstan. The wire between the unguarded die holder and the capstan caught his hand and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303893.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |