Accident Summary Nr: 104112.015 - Two employees fall when trusses collapse and incur multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303876.015 | 03/23/2018 | 238130 | North Tucker Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 22, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction framing company, were installing wooden trusses at the site of a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. The trusses collapsed, and both employees fell to the concrete floor. Trusses fell on top of both employees. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Both were admitted. They were treated for bone fractures, concussions, and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 29 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303876.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1303876.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |