Accident Summary Nr: 104111.015 - Employee is caught in explosion of pressure vessel during te
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303873.015 | 03/23/2018 | 333994 | Advanced Vacuum Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was pressure testing a vessel and was killed from blunt force trauma to the torso. Further information was not available on the initial report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303873.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |