Accident Summary Nr: 104108.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300373.015 | 03/08/2018 | 722211 | Jcs Santa Ana, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 4, 2018, an employee was filtering particles from the oil in the kitchen fryer when he fell to the floor and started convulsing. Emergency Services responded and revived the employee. The employee suffered a cardiac arrest and laceration to his head. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300373.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |