Accident Summary Nr: 104104.015 - Employee releasing load binder is struck and leg is fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 104104.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268893.01510/06/2017237110Shawn Mcdonald Equipment Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heavy equipment supplier, was working in the company's equipment yard. He was assigned to unload equipment from a trailer. As he attempted to release the handle of a load binder, the handle struck his lower leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia that required surgery.

Keywords: Construction, Fracture, Leg, Load Binder, Material Handling, Struck By, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1268893.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: