Accident Summary Nr: 104103.015 - Employee guiding forklift has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 104103.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303789.01503/23/2018238290Boiler Dynamics

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 and his coworker, employed by a boiler services company, were installing a boiler at a feed plant. Employee #1 was guiding his coworker, who was operating a Caterpillar IT18F front end loader with forklift attachment and moving an economizer. The pallet on the front end loader broke, and the forks moved up quickly. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught between the forks and the economizer and was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the finger amputation and released the same day.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputation, Boiler, Caught Between, Construction, Finger, Front End Loader, Industrial Truck, Installing, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1303789.015 74 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: