Accident Summary Nr: 104100.015 - Three employees are injured when scaffold tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276911.015 | 11/13/2017 | 321991 | Champion Home Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 3:15 pm on October 31, 2017, Employee #1, a roofer, was operating the rolling hoisted/scaffold to a lower platform on the ground. Employee #2 was painting the exterior of the side of a mobile home, using a paint brush, paint gun, rolling ladder to paint. Employee #3 was also painting exterior of home under construction while using a rolling ladder. Employee #4, a plumber, was upstairs in stock room gathering materials just before the incident. Employee #1 was lowering the hoist/scaffold unit down between two mobile home units when rear end of the hoisted/scaffold came into contact with the rear end of a roof edge. Employee #1 continued to lower the scaffold which caught on the edge of roof, causing the entire scaffold to tip and fall to the ground, between two separate mobile homes. The scaffold fell over, striking the floor and a mobile home, resulting in mobile home moving and hitting Employee #2 and #3. Both employees fell from their ladders. Employee #4 tripped while he was running out of the stock room resulting in a dislocated shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276911.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | |
| 2 | 1276911.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | |
| 3 | 1276911.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |