Accident Summary Nr: 104097.015 - Employee steps into unguarded drainage box filled with hot w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303740.015 | 03/23/2018 | 324199 | International Waxes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on March 19, 2018, an employee was getting steam hoses to hook up to a vac-truck from the back of the wax tub area. As the employee walked to other side of the wax tub area, he stepped into a drainage box that was left uncovered. The box was partially filled with scalding water to keep wax from hardening in drain and the associated piping. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to both lower legs which required hospitalization and skin graft surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303740.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |