Accident Summary Nr: 104096.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine while clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 104096.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303474.01503/23/2018323111Kelly Services

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was unjamming a grommet machine when the large banner he was working with pressed the power switch and he amputated one of his fingertips from his right hand when the machine started. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Grommet Machine, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303474.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified