Accident Summary Nr: 104095.015 - Employee falls while calibrating crane boom and fractures bo

Accident Summary Nr: 104095.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303724.01503/22/2018493190R & R Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 19, 2018, an employee was calibrating a boom length indicator and was waiting for the boom crane to retract. The employee's finger was pinched, and the employee released his grip and fell to the ground (asphalt). The employee sustained fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303724.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator