Accident Summary Nr: 104094.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated when caught in laminating machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281894.015 | 12/08/2017 | 332999 | Shawmut Mills |
Abstract: At 8:33 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to adjust material in a laminating machine. His hand went partially into the nip roll, and became caught. The employee sustained lacerations to the fingers of his right hand, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281894.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |