Accident Summary Nr: 104094.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated when caught in laminating machi

Accident Summary Nr: 104094.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281894.01512/08/2017332999Shawmut Mills

Abstract: At 8:33 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to adjust material in a laminating machine. His hand went partially into the nip roll, and became caught. The employee sustained lacerations to the fingers of his right hand, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281894.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations