Accident Summary Nr: 104093.015 - Two employees are injured when a car loses control and strik
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303715.015 | 03/20/2018 | 237310 | Archer Western Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:10 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a construction company, were working on a highway work zone project. Employee #1, the operator of a sweeper truck, was standing next to his truck, which was adjacent to a water truck that had supplied the sweeper with water. The driver of a passenger automobile, driving at high speed, lost control of the vehicle, which entered the work zone and struck both the water truck and the sweeper truck. The automobile driver was fatally injured. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his left leg and other minor injuries. The coworker was also injured, but his injuries did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303715.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |