Accident Summary Nr: 104089.015 - Three employees receive an electrical shock and one employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300707.015 | 03/22/2018 | 221320 | Sturgis City Of |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 20, 2018, three employees were checking an electrical fault at a 720V outside distribution junction box when Employee #1 touched a component and received an electrical shock, knocking all three employees to the ground. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for overnight observation. Employee #2 and Employee #3 did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300707.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |