Accident Summary Nr: 104088.015 - Employee is pinned between the truck forks and a fence post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303675.015 | 03/21/2018 | 237310 | Martinez Paving Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a paving company, was engaged in site preparation for construction of a new residential structure. He left the cab of the powered industrial truck he was operating to help remove debris from a cement drain. Employee #1 became pinned between the truck forks and a fence post. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303675.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |