Accident Summary Nr: 104087.015 - Employee's eye is injured while removing metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303682.015 | 03/22/2018 | 423310 | Mulherin Lumber Company Co |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 16, 2018, an employee was using two hammers to remove a truss connector plate from a defective truss. The employee was not wearing safety glasses. As he bent over, facing the truss connector, he placed the claw of one of the hammers on the truss connector plate and began hitting it with the face of the other hammer. A coworker simultaneously applied counter weight by standing on the truss at the opposite end. On the third strike, a piece of the metal component flew off and struck the employee's right eye. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury. However, as a result of the injury, the employee sustained irreversible damage, affecting his vision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303682.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |