Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104085.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Piece Of Rebar While Using Excavator

Accident: 104085.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/01/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1299599.01503/05/2018Branscome, Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee is operating an excavator and was str uck by a piece of rebar that came through the windshield. The employee was hosp italized with facial and chest injuries.

Keywords: chest, excavator, face, rebar, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1299599.015 58 M Hospitalized injury