Accident Summary Nr: 104084.015 - Employee is pinned by delivery vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303659.015 | 03/22/2018 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee pulled into a driveway that had a slight decline and parked his Long Life delivery vehicle, serial # 4302891. The employee exited the vehicle and went to deliver a package to the residence's garage door when the delivery vehicle rolled down the driveway, pinning the employee between a steel post on the staircase and the vehicle. The employee suffered multiple life threatening injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303659.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |