Accident Summary Nr: 104082.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a semi-tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303629.015 | 03/22/2018 | 484220 | Mr. Bult'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:49 a.m. on March 21, 2018, Employee #1, a truck driver, was waiting in a line of solid waste transfer semi-tractor trailers, located on a private road within a landfill. The waiting trucks were approaching a location known as the "detarping station." Employee #1 was preparing his semi-trailer to be dumped by loosening the tarp straps prior to tarp removal from the top of the trailer. As the employee released the tarp tie-down straps on the left side of his trailer, another semi pulled in behind him. The second truck driver stopped his truck approximately 10 feet from the rear of Employee #1's trailer. The second truck driver then exited his tractor and began releasing the tarp straps on the left side of his trailer, when he observed his semi-tractor trailer moving forward toward Employee #1. The second truck driver ran to his tractor in an attempt to enter the cab and apply the brakes to stop his unit; however, he was too late. Employee #1 was crushed between his truck and the second semi-tractor trailer. The second truck driver reversed his truck approximately 7 to 10 feet to release Employee #1. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his chest and was unresponsive. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was determined dead. The incident investigation determined that there was an imperceptible slope of the road that caused the semi-truck to roll from a complete stop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303629.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |