Accident Summary Nr: 104079.015 - Two employees are injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303650.015 | 03/22/2018 | 238140 | Hicon Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 20, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in exterior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story commercial building. They were working from the planks of a scaffold when they fell through the planks, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured ankle. Employee #2 received treatment for his injuries, and he then was released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303650.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1303650.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |