Accident Summary Nr: 104075.015 - Employee is struck by backhoe cylinder piece and amputates t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303333.015 | 03/21/2018 | 333120 | John Deere Dubuque Works |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 22, 2018, an employee was installing a swivel pin into the boom and cylinder hole on a backhoe. The cylinder became stuck and the employee jogged the hoist to free the cylinder. When the cylinder came free, it struck his thumb. His thumb was severely lacerated and was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303333.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |