Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104069.015 - Employee Fractures Toe When Caught In Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 104069.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303558.01503/22/2018333415Trane U.S. Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 went to the front of the elevator an d starting to secure the wires and sensors on the air conditioning units being a ssembled on an assembly line, after the sheet metal body had been added. As the employee worked on the unit, it twisted as it entered the elevator and jammed. T he employee placed her right foot on top of the cross bar frame and was standing with her heel against the exterior cross bar framework of the elevator housing. The employee used her hands to push on the corner of the unit. This caused the unit to turn back to its proper position. The assembly line was still on, so whe n the unit straightened out, it went into the elevator and actuated a pressure s witch. This activated the pneumatically controlled elevator, causing it to drop approximately eight inches. When the cross bar frame of the elevator, which hous es the elevator, came down, it trapped the employees right foot between the two cross pieces, fracturing her right little toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: air conditioner, caught in, elevator, foot, fracture, sheet metal, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303558.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers