Accident Summary Nr: 104065.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303438.015 | 03/21/2018 | 339920 | Qubicaamf Worldwide, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 5, 2018, an employee was cleaning out wood dust bins. After start up of the exhaust system, the employee heard a rubbing noise, and observed a rear portion of a belt/ pulley guard rubbing against the pulley. The employee then reached in to pull the expanded metal guard away from the pulley, when the tip of one of his fingers became caught in the nip point of the belt and pulley and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303438.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |