Accident Summary Nr: 104064.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from bucket of bu

Accident Summary Nr: 104064.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303518.01503/21/20184911221122317720014 - Portland General Electric Company

Abstract: At 9:27 a.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was working in the bucket of a bucket truck. The employee was wearing a harness. The harness was not tied off. The door to the bucket opened and he fell. The employee sustained a broken leg, ribs, and thumb and injuries to the sternum.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Rib, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1303518.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: