Accident Summary Nr: 104064.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from bucket of bu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303518.015 | 03/21/2018 | 4911 | 221122 | 317720014 - Portland General Electric Company |
Abstract: At 9:27 a.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was working in the bucket of a bucket truck. The employee was wearing a harness. The harness was not tied off. The door to the bucket opened and he fell. The employee sustained a broken leg, ribs, and thumb and injuries to the sternum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303518.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |