Accident Summary Nr: 104063.015 - Employee is killed when caught between cross bar and sprocke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303481.015 | 03/21/2018 | 111421 | Plainview Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 21, 2018, Employee #1 was moving orchid trays onto an inclined Hawe tray mover conveyor that carried the trays from one greenhouse to another. During operation, the first tray came off of its track and Employee #1 stepped inside of the conveyor to pick up the tray and put it back on the track. The conveyor started up when the electric eye did not see the side of the tray, and Employee #1 became caught between the moving cross bar of the conveyor and the sprocket wheel at the end of the conveyor. Employee #1 was killed, having suffered crushing injuries of his chest and abdomen, a fractured thoracic spine, and a complete abdominal aortic artery laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303481.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |