Accident Summary Nr: 104062.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303471.015 | 03/22/2018 | 488320 | Ssa Terminals (Oakland) Llc |
Abstract: At 9:01 p.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1 was climbing the fixed ladder on the Rubber Tire Gantry Crane #13, produced by the Shanghai Zhenhua Port Machinery Company LTD in 2005 for SSA, to the elevator platform, 19 feet 7 inches above the ground. Employee #1 had a company issued radio, which he held by the antenna in his left hand. While Employee #1 was climbing the fixed ladder approaching the top, a coworker called on the radio, which distracted him during the climb. As the employee approached the top of his climb, he overreached the second rung and grabbed for the third rung instead. Employee#1's hand could not grip the third rung, and he slipped backwards. There was no fixed ladder cage to catch or guard the employee. The employee fell to the ground, feet first then fell onto his back. He sustained multiple bone fractures, including a left iliac (pelvis) wing fracture, fractures of three vertebrae, three left rib fractures, a broken metatarsal, as well as tearing of two disc annulus with indications of nerve impingement. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303471.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Longshore equipment operators |