Accident Summary Nr: 104057.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between a forklift and

Accident Summary Nr: 104057.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274088.01510/31/2017541614Xpo Logistics

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that process, physical distribution, and logistics consulting services. She was operating a powered industrial truck. She was attempting square off a pallet of smoke alarm display cases with a reach truck. With that done, she could set the load down on a shelf approximately 1.57 meters (5 feet, 2 inches) above the ground. As she started backing up the lift with the load, the back portion of the lift, where she was positioned, whipped around in a 180-degree turn. When it did, she grabbed onto the vertical support bar for the lifts overhead protection device to brace herself. Her left hand was pinched between the bar and the shelf's horizontal support. She sustained an open displaced fracture of the distal phalanx on a finger on her left hand and a partial amputation of the tip of the long (middle) finger on her left hand. She was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backing Up, Caught Between, Finger, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Lost Balance, ROPS, Storage Rack, Unstable Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274088.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers