Accident Summary Nr: 104055.015 - New trainee falls from top plate and sustains a concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 104055.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277583.01511/15/2017238130Holframe Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a home builder, were engaged in framing work for a new single-family residence. Employee #1 had just been hired as a carpenter apprentice, and Coworker #1, the foreman, had been instructed to provide training. They, along with two other coworkers, were standing on the structure's top plates and rolling and setting up trusses across the top plates. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Employee #1 initially stated to the foreman that he was not injured. As the foreman drove Employee #1 home, Employee #1 asked to be taken to the hospital. When they arrived, he was admitted and treated for a concussion as well as injuries to his arm, leg, and torso.

Keywords: Carpenter, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Truss, Untrained, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1277583.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: