Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104054.015 - Electrical Sustains Electrical Shock, Burn, And Rib Fracture

Accident: 104054.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 03/19/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1303429.01503/20/2018Mci West - Mcb Camp Pendleton Facilities Maintenance Division

At 11:30 a.m. on March 19, 2018, an employee was replacing bulbs and solar light cells. The employee contacted energized wires and was shocked. The employee fel l from a bucket truck basket. The employee sustained an electrical shock and bur n and broken ribs.

Keywords: boom truck, burn, electric shock, fall, fall protection, fracture, maintenance, protective clothing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1303429.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Electricians