Accident Summary Nr: 104053.015 - Two employees are splashed with chromic acid and suffer chem
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303413.015 | 03/21/2018 | 332913 | The Keeney Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 21, 2018, two employees were attempting to separate two racks of parts that were entangled during a chrome plating process. The employees were splashed by the chrome solution when one of the racks touched the anode and they received chemical burns to their faces, arms, and chests. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303413.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1303413.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |