Accident Summary Nr: 104048.015 - Employee's leg in fractured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302457.015 | 03/17/2018 | 561720 | Above The Rest Building Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 17, 2018, an employee was walking along a roof after washing windows. As he rope-descent system to lower himself from the roof, a malfunction occurred with the fall protection. As a result, the employee fell 40 feet to the ground and sustained a fractured leg. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302457.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |