Accident: 104048.015 - Employee'S Leg In Fractured In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1302457.015 | 03/17/2018 | Above The Rest Building Services, Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on March 17, 2018, an employee was walking along a roof after washi ng windows. As he rope-descent system to lower himself from the roof, a malfunct ion occurred with the fall protection. As a result, the employee fell 40 feet to the ground and sustained a fractured leg. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302457.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |